Who we are

College Avenue photo

About Berkeley Rep

Berkeley Repertory Theatre has grown from a storefront stage to a national leader in innovative theatre. Known for its core values of imagination and excellence, as well as its educated and adventurous audience, the nonprofit has provided a welcoming home for emerging and established artists since 1968. With two stages, a school, and a Tony Award for Outstanding Regional Theatre, Berkeley Rep is proud to premiere exhilarating new plays. Nine shows seen at Berkeley Rep have ended up on Broadway. More than 12 arrived off Broadway, two moved to London, two turned into films, and others have toured the nation. Come see tomorrow’s plays today at Berkeley Rep.

Our mission

Berkeley Repertory Theatre seeks to set a national standard for ambitious programming, engagement with its audiences, and leadership within the community in which it resides. We endeavor to create a diverse body of work that expresses a rigorous, embracing aesthetic and reflects the highest artistic standards, and seek to maintain an environment in which talented artists can do their best work. We strive to engage our audiences in an ongoing dialogue of ideas, and encourage lifelong learning as a core community value. Through productions, outreach, and education, Berkeley Rep aspires to use theatre as a means to challenge, thrill, and galvanize what is best in the human spirit.

Open all · Close all

Tony Taccone · Michael Leibert Artistic Director

Tony TacconeDuring Tony Taccone's tenure as artistic director of Berkeley Rep, the Tony Award-winning nonprofit has earned a reputation as an international leader in innovative theatre. In those 19 years, Berkeley Rep has presented more than 70 world, American, and West Coast premieres and sent 23 shows to New York, two to London, and one to Hong Kong. Tony has staged more than 40 plays in Berkeley, including new work from Culture Clash, Rinde Eckert, David Edgar, Danny Hoch, Geoff Hoyle, Quincy Long, Itamar Moses, and Lemony Snicket. He directed the shows that transferred to London, Continental Divide and Tiny Kushner, and two that landed on Broadway as well: Bridge & Tunnel and Wishful Drinking. Prior to working at Berkeley Rep, Tony served as artistic director of Eureka Theatre, which produced the American premieres of plays by Dario Fo, Caryl Churchill, and David Edgar before focusing on a new generation of American writers. While at the Eureka, Tony commissioned Tony Kushner’s legendary Angels in America and co-directed its world premiere. He has collaborated with Kushner on eight plays at Berkeley Rep, including The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures. Tony’s regional credits include Actors Theatre of Louisville, Arena Stage, Center Theatre Group, the Eureka Theatre, the Guthrie Theater, the Huntington Theatre Company, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, the Public Theater, and Seattle Repertory Theatre. As a playwright, he debuted Ghost Light, Rita Moreno: Life Without Makeup, and Game On, written with Dan Hoyle. In 2012, Tony received the Margo Jones Award for “demonstrating a significant impact, understanding, and affirmation of playwriting, with a commitment to the living theatre.”

Susan Medak · Managing Director

Susan MedakSusan Medak has served as Berkeley Rep’s managing director since 1990, leading the administration and operations of the Theatre. She has served as president of the League of Resident Theatres (LORT) and treasurer of Theatre Communications Group, organizations that represent the interests of nonprofit theatres across the nation. Susan chaired panels for the Massachusetts Arts Council and has also served on program panels for Arts Midwest, the Joyce Foundation, and the National Endowment for the Arts. Closer to home, Susan serves on the board of the Downtown Berkeley Association (DBA). She is the founding chair of the Berkeley Arts in Education Steering Committee for Berkeley Unified School District and the Berkeley Cultural Trust. She was awarded the 2012 Benjamin Ide Wheeler Medal by the Berkeley Community Fund. Susan serves on the faculty of Yale School of Drama and is a proud member of the Mont Blanc Ladies’ Literary Guild and Trekking Society. She lives in Berkeley with her husband.

Theresa Von Klug · General Manager

Theresa Von KlugTheresa Von Klug brings to the Theatre 20 years of experience in the New York not-for-profit performing arts sector where she has planned and executed events for dance, theatre, music, television, and film. Most recently she was the interim general manager of the Public Theater and general manager/line producer for Theatre for a New Audience, where she opened its new state-of-the-art theatre in Brooklyn, and filmed a major motion picture of the inaugural production of Julie Taymor’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream, released June 2015. She has worked as a production manager at the New Jersey Performing Arts Center and New York City Center, including the famous Encores! Great American Musicals in Concert, and as a field representative/lead negotiator for Association of Theatrical Press Agents and Managers. She is a graduate of Baruch College where she received her MS in Labor Relations and Human Resources Management and Arizona State University where she earned a BA in Theatre.

Board of trustees

Stewart Owen · President
Roger A. Strauch · Vice President
Jean Z. Strunsky · Vice President
Emily Shanks · Treasurer
Leonard X Rosenberg · Secretary
Jill Fugaro · Chair, Trustees Committee
Kerry L. Francis · Chair, Audit Committee

Past presidents

Helen C. Barber
A. George Battle
Carole B. Berg
Robert W. Burt
Shih-Tso Chen
Narsai M. David
Thalia Dorwick, PhD
Nicholas M. Graves
Richard F. Hoskins
Jean Knox
Robert M. Oliver
Marjorie Randolph
Harlan M. Richter
Richard A. Rubin
Edwin C. Shiver
Roger A. Strauch
Martin Zankel

Founding director

Michael W. Leibert
Producing Director, 1968–83

Board members

Carrie Avery
Edward D. Baker
Bernard Boudreaux
David Cox
Amar Doshi
Robin Edwards
Lisa Finer
David Fleishhacker
Paul T. Friedman
Karen Galatz
Bruce Golden
Scott Haber
David Hoffman
Susan Karp
Jonathan C. Logan
Jane Marvin
Sandra R. McCandless
Susan Medak
Pamela Nichter
Richard M. Shapiro
Tony Taccone
Gail Wagner
Felicia Woytak

Sustaining advisors

Carole B. Berg
Rena Bransten
Diana J. Cohen
William T. Espey
William Falik
John Field
Nicholas M. Graves
Richard F. Hoskins
Carole Krumland
Dale Rogers Marshall
Helen Meyer
Dugan Moore
Mary Ann Peoples
Peter Pervere
Marjorie Randolph
Pat Rougeau
Patricia Sakai
Jack Schafer
William Schaff
Michael Steinberg
Michael Strunsky
Martin Zankel

Berkeley Rep staff photo

Artistic

Director of Casting / Artistic Associate
Amy Potozkin

Director, The Ground Floor / Resident Dramaturg
Madeleine Oldham

Literary Manager
Sarah Rose Leonard

Ground Floor Visiting Artistic Associate
SK Kerastas

TCG Artist-in-Residence
Reggie D. White

Associate Artist
Liesl Tommy

Artists Under Commission
Todd Almond
Christina Anderson
Jackie Sibblies Drury
Rinne Groff
Dave Malloy
Lisa Peterson
Sarah Ruhl
Joe Waechter

Production

Production Manager
Peter Dean

Associate Production Manager
Amanda Williams O'Steen

Company Manager
Jean-Paul Gressieux

Stage Management

Production Stage Manager
Michael Suenkel

Stage Managers
Julie Haber
Leslie M. Radin
Karen Szpaller
Kimberly Mark Webb

Production Assistants
Amanda Mason
Sofie Miller
Betsy Norton

Stage Operations

Stage Supervisor
Julia Englehorn

Properties

Properties Supervisor
Jillian A. Green

Associate Properties Supervisor
Gretta Grazier

Properties Artisan
Viqui Peralta

Scene Shop

Technical Director
Jim Smith

Assistant Technical Director
Matt Rohner

Shop Foreman
Sam McKnight

Master Carpenter
Jamaica Montgomery-Glenn

Carpenters
Patrick Keene
Read Tuddenham

Scenic Art

Charge Scenic Artist
Lisa Lázár

Costumes

Costume Director
Maggi Yule

Associate Costume Director / Hair & Makeup Supervisor
Amy Bobeda

Draper
Alex Zeek

Tailor
Kathy Kellner Griffith

First Hand
Janet Conery

Wardrobe Supervisor
Barbara Blair

Electrics

Master Electrician
Frederick C. Geffken

Production Electricians
Christine Cochrane
Kenneth Coté

Sound & Video

Sound Supervisor
James Ballen

Sound Engineers
Angela Don
Annemarie Scerra

Video Supervisor
Alex Marshall

2015–16 Berkeley Rep Fellowships

Bret C. Harte Directing Fellow
Molly Houlahan

Company Management Fellow
Emilie Pass

Costumes Fellow
Anna Slotterback

Development / Fundraising Fellow
Loren Hiser

Education Fellow
Jamisyn Yuen-Shore

Graphic Design Fellow
Itzel Ortuño

Harry Weininger Sound Fellow
Samuel Fisher

Lighting / Electrics Fellow
Harrison Pearse Burke

Marketing & Communications Fellow
Lorenz Angelo Gonzales

Peter F. Sloss Literary / Dramaturgy Fellow
Katie Craddock

Production Management Fellow
Katherine DeVolt

Properties Fellow
Samantha Visbal

Scenic Art Fellow
Melanie Treuhaft

Scenic Construction Fellow
Shannon Perry

Stage Management Fellow
James McGregor

Administration

Controller
Suzanne Pettigrew

Associate General Manager / Human Resources Manager
David F. Lorenc

Director of Technology
Gustav Davila

Associate Managing Director / Manager, The Ground Floor
Sarah Williams

Executive Assistant
Andrew Susskind

Bookkeeper
Kristine Taylor

Payroll Administrator
Rhonda Scott

Associate Controller
Eric Ipsen

Systems & Applications Director
Diana Amezquita

Systems Assistant
Debra Wong

Development

Director of Development
Lynn Eve Komaromi

Associate Director of Development
Daria Hepps

Director of Individual Giving
Laura Fichtenberg

Director of Special Events
Julie Cervetto

Individual Giving Manager
Joanna Taber

Institutional Giving Manager
Cindy Cesca Yoshiyama

Development Database Coordinator
Jane Voytek

Development Associate
Kelsey Scott

Executive Assistant
Emma Nicholls

Box Office

Ticket Services Director
Destiny Askin

Subscription Manager
Laurie Barnes

Box Office Manager
Richard Rubio

Box Office Agents
Sophia Brady
Christina Cone
Carmen Darling
Jordan Don
Julie Gotsch
Eliza Oakley

Marketing & Communications

Director of Marketing, Communications, and Patron Engagement
Polly Winograd Ikonen

Director of Public Relations
Tim Etheridge

Marketing Director
Peter Yonka

Art Director
Nora Merecicky

Communications & Digital Content Director
Karen McKevitt

Audience Development Manager
Samanta Cubias

Webmaster
Christina Cone

Video & Multimedia Producer
Joel Dockendorf

Program Advertising
Pamela Webster

Front of House Director
Kelly Kelley

Senior House Manager
Debra Selman

Assistant House Managers
Jessica Charles · Steven Coambs · Aleta George · Mary Cait Hogan · Ayanna Makalani · Sarah Mosby · Tuesday Ray

Concessionaires
Jessica Bates · Samantha Burse · Steven Coambs · Alisha Ehrlich · Nina Gorham · Daron Jennings · Sarah Mosby · Benjamin Ortiz · Sandy Valois

Operations

Facilities Director
Mark Morrisette

Facilities Manager
Lauren Shorofsky

Building Engineer
Thomas Tran

Maintenance Technician
Johnny Van Chang

Facilities Assistants
Sophie Li
Alex Maciel
Carlos Mendoza
Jesus Rodriguez
LeRoy Thomas

Berkeley Rep School of Theatre

Director of the School of Theatre
Rachel Hull

Associate Director
MaryBeth Cavanaugh

Program Manager, Training and Community Programs
Anthony Jackson

Communications & Community Partnerships Manager
Kashara Robinson

Registrar
Katie Riemann

Community Programs Administrator
Modesta Tamayo

Open all · Close all

John Leguizamo: Latin History for Morons overhire

Electricians

Harrison Burke · Gabriel Holman · Bradley Hopper · Kevin August Landesman · William Poulin · Minerva Ramirez · Sarina Renteria · Matt Reynolds · Corey Schaeffer · Kourtney Snow · Caitlin Steinmann · Molly Stewart-Cohn · Thomas Weaver · Lauren Wright

Props

Rebecca Willis

Scene shop

Ross Copeland · Noah Lange · Carl Martin

Stage carpenter

Kourtney Snow

For Peter Pan on her 70th birthday overhire

Canine services

Bow Wow Productions

Deck crew

Gabriel Holman · Matt Reynolds · Thomas Weaver

Electricians

Melina Cohen-Bramwell · Gabriel Holman · Bradley Hopper · Kevin August Landesman · William Poulin · Minerva Ramirez · Sarina Renteria · Matt Reynolds · Corey Schaeffer · Andrea J. Schwartz · Kourtney Snow · Caitlin Steinmann · Molly Stewart-Cohn · Thomas Weaver · Lauren Wright

Props

Amelia Burke-Holt · Noah Kramer · Rebecca Willis

Scene shop

Ross Copeland · Noah Lange · Carl Martin · Read Tuddenham

Wardrobe

Christina Weiland

Treasure Island overhire

Deck crew

Bradley Hopper · Sofie Miller

Electricians

Melina Cohen-Bramwell · Gabriel Holman · Bradley Hopper · Kevin August Landesman · William Poulin · Minerva Ramirez · Sarina Renteria · Matt Reynolds · Corey Schaeffer · Andrea J. Schwartz · Kourtney Snow · Caitlin Steinmann · Molly Stewart-Cohn · Thomas Weaver · Lauren Wright

Fight consultant

Dave Maier

Props

Amelia Burke-Holt · Noah Kramer · Rebecca Willis

Scene shop

Roger Chapman · Ross Copeland · Will Gering · Noah Lange · Carl Martin · Read Tuddenham

Stage carpenter

Kourtney Snow

Studio teacher

Donnell Barnes

Wardrobe

Eva Herndon · Andrea Marlo Phillips

Macbeth overhire

Costume shop

Nelly Flores · Miriam Geiger · Allison Mortimer · Sarah Smith · Christina Weiland

Deck crew

Melina Cohen-Bramwell · Gabriel Holman · Matt Reynolds

Electricians

Melina Cohen-Bramwell · Gabriel Holman · Brad Hopper · William Poulin · Minerva Ramirez · Sarina Renteria · Matt Reynolds · Corey Schaeffer · Andrea J. Schwartz · Kourtney Snow · Caitlin Steinmann · Molly Stewart-Cohn · Thomas Weaver · Lauren Wright

Followspot operators

Sarina Renteria · Lauren Wright

Props

Amelia Burke-Holt · Zoe Gopnik-McManus · Noah Kramer · Rebecca Willis

SDCF Sir John Gielgud Fellow

Chika Ike

Scene shop

Ross Copeland · Brian Fugelsang · Will Gering · Noah Lange · Carl Martin · Sam Sheldon · Colin Suemnicht · Read Tuddenham

Scenic artists

Lassen Hines · Chris Jee · Anya Kazimierski · Noah Kramer · Noah Lange · Emma Lehman · Anna McGahey · Andrea Phillips

Sound engineer

Dan Axe

Studio teacher

Victoria Northridge

Video crew

Sarina Renteria · Lauren Wright

Wardrobe

Megan Finley · Christina Weiland

Aubergine overhire

Costume shop

Allison Mortimer

Deck crew

Thomas Weaver

Electricians

Melina Cohen-Bramwell · Gabriel Holman · Brad Hopper · William Poulin · Minerva Ramirez · Sarina Renteria · Matt Reynolds · Corey Schaeffer · Andrea J. Schwartz · Kourtney Snow · Caitlin Steinmann · Molly Stewart-Cohn · Thomas Weaver · Lauren Wright

Props

Amelia Burke-Holt · Rebecca Willis

Scene shop

Roger Chapman · Ross Copeland · Will Gering · Noah Lange · Carl Martin · Sam Sheldon · Colin Suemnicht · Read Tuddenham

Sound engineer

Dan Axe

Stage carpenter

Kourtney Snow

Video crew

Matt Mellinger · Audrey Wright · Lauren Wright

Wardrobe

Eva Herndon · Andrea Phillips

Disgraced overhire

Deck crew

Gabriel Holman

Props

Anya Kazimierski · Noah Kramer · Rebecca Willis

Scene shop

Roger Chapman · Will Gering · Noah Lange · Carl Martin · Colin Suemnicht · Read Tuddenham

Wardrobe

Andrea Phillips

The Hypocrites’ Pirates of Penzance overhire

Scene shop

Ross Copeland · Patrick Keene · Read Tuddenham

Scenic artist

Lassen Hines

Sound engineers

Xochitl Loza · Annemarie Scerra

Stage carpenter

Kourtney Snow

Wardrobe

Eva Herndon

Amélie, A New Musical overhire

Costume shop

Whitney Bulmer · Eva Herndon · Tim Malko · Allison Mortimer · Andrea Phillips · Kathy Pritt Price · Erin Reilly · Christina Weiland · Patricia Wheeler

Crafts

Kelly Koehn

Deck crew

Gabriel Holman · Bradley Hopper · Matt Reynolds · Thomas Weaver

Electricians

Kelly Kunaniec · Kevin Landsman · William Poulin · Minerva Ramirez · Sarina Renteria · Matt Reynolds · Andrea J. Schwartz · Caitlin Steinmann · Molly Stewart-Cohn · Berta Pibernat Trias · Seth Tuthall · Thomas Weaver · Lauren Wright

Followspot operators

William Poulin · Caitlin Steinmann

Keyboard programmer

Kevin Roland

Music associate

Wiley DeWeese

Production assistants (NYC)

Trey Johnson · Laura Nelson · Alice Pollitt

Production edit associate

C. Andrew Bauer

Projection system associate

David Bengali

Props

Amelia Burke-Holt · Zoe Gopnik-McManus · Anya Kazimierski · Noah Kramer · Jay Lasnik · Karen McNulty · Ashley Nguyen · Rebecca Willis

Puppet design and construction

Amanda Villalobos

Scene shop

Ross Copeland · Jen Costley · Will Gering · ET Hazzard · Spencer Iascone · Matthew Johns · Patrick Keene · Noah Lange · Joe Mizzi · Geno Monteiro · Jeff Palmer · Read Tuddenham · Baz Wenger

Scenic artists

Ana Maria Aburto · Gina Braden · Peet Cocke · Molly Endries · Lassen Hines · Emma Lehman · Adair MacCormack · Bethany Mann · Mary McDonald · Anna McGahey · Mona Personius · Elisa Quiñonez

Sound engineers

Dan Axe · Adam Blomberg · Xochitl Loza · Annemarie Scerra · Yonathan Yemini

Sound mixer

Craig Freeman

Studio teachers

Lua Hadar · Jamie Keller

Video crew

Andrew Engle · Sarina Renteria · Micah Stieglitz · Audrey Wright · Lauren Wright

Wardrobe

Eva Herndon · Andrea Phillips · Christina Weiland