Skip to main content

Who we are

Johanna Pfaelzer
Artistic Director

Johanna joined Berkeley Rep in the 2019/20 season as its fourth artistic director. Prior to her arrival at Berkeley Rep, she served for 12 years as the artistic director of New York Stage and Film (NYSAF), a New York City-based organization dedicated to the development of new works for theatre, film, and television. Notable works that were developed under Johanna’s leadership at NYSAF include the Tony Award-winning Hamilton by Lin-Manuel Miranda, The Humans by Stephen Karam, Hadestown by Anaïs Mitchell, The Wolves by Sarah DeLappe, Junk and The Invisible Hand by Ayad Akhtar, A 24-Decade History of Popular Music by Taylor Mac, The Homecoming Queen by Ngozi Anyanwu, The Great Leap by Lauren Yee, John Patrick Shanley’s Pulitzer- and Tony Award–winning Doubt, The Fortress of Solitude by Michael Friedman and Itamar Moses, The Jacksonian by Beth Henley, and Green Day’s American Idiot. In addition, Johanna is proud to have developed the work of many notable writers, both established and early-career, including Jocelyn Bioh, Zach Helm, Halley Feiffer, Billy Porter, Lucy Thurber, Duncan Sheik, V (formerly Eve Ensler), Steven Sater, Jaclyn Backhaus, Patricia Wettig, and Marcus Gardley. She was formerly a producing director of Zena Group, and served for five years as the associate artistic director of American Conservatory Theater. Johanna is a graduate of Wesleyan University and the Actors Theatre of Louisville Apprentice Program, and has taught in the MFA Theatre Program at Columbia University School of the Arts. She lives in Berkeley with her husband, Russell Champa, and their son, Jasper.

Tom Parrish
Managing Director

Tom has served as a theatre leader and arts administrator for over 20 years, with experience in organizations ranging from multi-venue performing arts centers to major, Tony Award-winning theatre companies. Prior to Berkeley Rep, he served as Executive Director of Trinity Repertory Company, Geva Theatre Center, and Merrimack Repertory Theatre and as Associate Managing Director/General Manager of San Diego Repertory Theatre. As a producer, he has produced over 140 productions, including over 30 world premieres, 11 of which were world premiere commissions. Recognized as a thought and industry leader, he has served as Treasurer of the League of Resident Theatres, on the Board of Directors of Theatre Forward, and as a consultant to theatre producers and arts organizations around the country, most recently as Interim Chief Operating Officer of Stage Directors and Choreographers Society. His work has been recognized with a NAACP Theatre Award for Best Producer; “Forty Under 40” recognition in Providence, Rochester, the Merrimack Valley, and San Diego; the Outstanding Eagle Scout Award from the National Eagle Scout Association; and the Best Practice Award for Leadership from the Initiative for Nonprofit Excellence at the Rhode Island Foundation. He received his MBA/MA, Arts Administration from Southern Methodist University; BA in Theater Arts and Economics from Case Western Reserve University; attended the Commercial Theater Institute, National Theater Institute, and Harvard Business School’s Strategic Perspectives in Nonprofit Management; and is certified in Leading Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion by Northwestern University.

Artistic

Director, The Ground Floor / Resident Dramaturg
Madeleine Oldham

Associate Casting Director & Artistic Associate
Karina Fox

Artists Under Commission
Todd Almond
Christina Anderson
Rafael Casal
Daveed Diggs
Dipika Guha
Richard Montoya
Nico Muhly
Lisa Peterson
Sarah Ruhl
Tori Sampson
Jack Thorne
Joe Waechter

Production and Company Management

Director of Production
Audrey Hoo

Associate Production Manager
Kali Grau

Company Manager
Peter Orkiszewski

Stage Operations

Stage Supervisor
Julia Englehorn

Head Stage Technician
James McGregor

Properties

Properties Supervisor
Jillian A. Green

Associate Properties Supervisor
Amelia Burke-Holt

Properties Artisan
Lisa Fong

Scene Shop

Co-Technical Directors
Jim Smith
Matt Rohner

Head Carpenter
Read Tuddenham

Scene Shop Supervisor
Patrick Keene

Draftsperson
Grant Vocks

Scenic Art

Charge Scenic Artist
Lisa Lázár

Costumes

Costume Director
Maggi Yule

Draper
Star Rabinowitz

Wardrobe Supervisor
Barbara Blair

Resident Design Associate
Kiara Montgomery

Electrics

Lighting Supervisor
Frederick C. Geffken

Associate Lighting Supervisor
Sarina Renteria

Senior Production Electrician
Kenneth Coté

Production Electrician
Desiree Alcocer

Sound and Video

Sound and Video Supervisor
Lane Elms

Associate Sound and Video Supervisor
Chase Nichter

Senior Sound Engineer
Angela Don

Sound Engineer
Akari Izumi

Berkeley Rep Fellowships

Bret C. Harte Artistic Fellow
Des’ree Brown (2021/22)
Katie Stevenson (2022/23)

Company Management Fellow
Naomi Schiller (2021/22)
Emily Zhou (2022/23)

Costumes Fellow
Rachel Mandelstam (2021/22)
Violet Clemons (2022/23)

Development Fellow
Maya Simon (2021/22)
Megan Coatney (2022/23)

Education Fellow
Elijah Punzal (2021/22)
Liz Woolford (2022/23)

Harry Weininger Sound Fellow
Akari Izumi (2021/22)
Ariana Cardoza (2022/23)

Lighting Fellow
Kiahana Toomer (2021/22)
Tiffany Hernandez-Alberto (2022/23)

Marketing Fellow
Caroline Woodson (2022/23)

Multimedia Content Fellow
Muriel Steinke (2022/23)

Peter F. Sloss Artistic Fellow
Abigail Holland (2021/22)
Maria Arreola (2022/23)

Production Management Fellow
Emily Betts (2021/22)
Flo Gill (2022/23)

Properties Fellow
Robin Maegawa-Goeser (2021/22)

Scenic Art Fellow
Jimmy Nguyen (2021/22)
Kenzie Bradley (2022/23)

Scenic Construction Fellow
Maggie Wentworth (2021/22)
Seraphim Blount (2022/23)

Stage Management Fellow
Olivia McQuerry (2021/22)
Calvin Friedman (2022/23)

Administration

Interim General Manager
Sara Danielsen

Finance Director
Jared Hammond

Associate Managing Director
Sunshine Deffner

Director of Operations
Amanda Williams O’Steen

Executive Assistant
Kate Horton

Associate Finance Director
Katie Riemann

Bookkeeper and Payroll Administrator
Jennifer Light

CRM Project Manager
Destiny Askin

Web and Database Specialist
Christina Cone

Director of Human Resources and Diversity
Modesta Tamayo

Development

Interim Director of Development
Lisa Salomon

Associate Director of Development
Daria Hepps

Associate Director of Development
Laura Fichtenberg

Institutional Grants Manager
Kelsey Scott

Special Events Manager
Elaina Guyett

Development Coordinator
Nicky Martinez

Marketing and Communications

Interim Director of Marketing and Communications
Colleen Flanigan

Associate Director of Marketing
Seth Macari

Interim Director of Public Relations
Kevin Kopjak

Communications and Digital Content Director
Karen McKevitt

Senior Graphic Designer
DC Scarpelli

Senior Videographer and Producer
Marianna Ellina

Video and Multimedia Content Creator
Calvin Ngu

Operations

Facilities Director
Mark Morrisette

Facilities Manager
Adam Johnson

Building Engineers
Kevin Pan | Thomas Tran

Building Technician
Jesus Rodriguez

Facilities Assistants
Lemont Adams | Theresa Drumgoole | Sophie Li | Guy Nado

Patron Services

Director of Patron Experience
Brian Davis

Front of House Director
Kelly Kelley

Front of House Manager
Phoenyx Butts

Patron Experience Representatives
Lindsay Abbott | Jessica Bates | Alicia Battle | Megan Bedig | Matthew Canter | Jerry Chirip | Maggie Collette | Fillomena Franchina | Nina Gorham | Kimberly Haynie | Monica Herbert | Saguaro Hurtado | Claire Michael | Rafael Moreno | Leigh Nelson | Tuesday Ray | Anna Riggin | Stephen Salmons | James Sant’Andrea | Alana Scott | Debra Selman | Lena Sibony

Subscription Manager
Laurie Barnes

Box Office Manager
Julie Gotsch

Box Office Agents
Gregory Chambers | Oliver Kampman | Mikee Loria | Alanna McFall | Cassidy Milano | Dom Refuerzo | Chris Selland | Christy Spence | Gianna Francesca Vescio 

Berkeley Rep School of Theatre

Director of the School of Theatre
Anthony Jackson

Associate Director
Dylan Russell

Director of Classes and Summer Programs
MaryBeth Cavanaugh

Curriculum and Educational Programs Manager
Si Mon’ Emmett

Classes and Communications Administrator
Ashley Lim

Programs Administrator
Tate Lancaster

Board of trustees

Emily Shanks | President
Chuck Fanning | Vice President
Bruce Golden | Vice President
Sudha Pennathur | Vice President
William T. Espey | Treasurer
Scott Haber | Secretary

Anne Nemer Dhanda | Chair, Governance Committee
Steven C. Wolan | Chair, Audit Committee

Board members

Edward D. Baker
Erica Brown
Susan Chamberlin
David Cox
Christopher Doane
Sandra Eggers
Kerry L. Francis
Steven Goldin
Jonathan C. Logan
Henning Mathew
Juan Oldham
Tom Parrish
Johanna Pfaelzer
Sherry Smith
Gail Wagner
Brian Watt

Founding director

Michael W. Leibert
Producing Director, 1968–83

Sustaining advisors

Rena Bransten
Diana Cohen
Robin Edwards
William Falik
David Fleishhacker
Paul T. Friedman
Jill Fugaro
Karen Galatz
David Hoffman
Richard F. Hoskins
Sandra R. McCandless
Helen Meyer
Dugan Moore
Peter Pervere
Marjorie Randolph
Leonard X Rosenberg
Patricia Sakai
Jack Schafer
William Schaff
Richard M. Shapiro
Michael Steinberg
Roger A. Strauch
Jean Z. Strunsky
Michael S. Strunsky
Felicia Woytak
Martin Zankel

Past presidents

Helen C. Barber
A. George Battle
Carole B. Berg
Robert W. Burt
Shih-Tso Chen
Narsai M. David
Thalia Dorwick, PhD
Nicholas M. Graves
Richard F. Hoskins
Jean Knox
Robert M. Oliver
Stewart Owen
Marjorie Randolph
Harlan M. Richter
Richard A. Rubin
Edwin C. Shiver
Roger A. Strauch
Gail Wagner
Martin Zankel

By using this site, you agree to our privacy policy, which describes our use cookies.