Skip to main content

Who we are

Johanna Pfaelzer
Artistic Director

Tom Parrish
Managing Director

Artistic

David Mendizábal
Associate Artistic Director

Karina Fox
Associate Casting Director & Artistic Associate

Todd Almond | Christina Anderson | Rafael Casal | Daveed Diggs | Dipika Guha | Richard Montoya | Nico Muhly | Lisa Peterson | Sarah Ruhl | Tori Sampson | Jack Thorne | Joe Waechter
Artists Under Commission

General Management and Company Management

Sara Danielsen
General Manager

Peter Orkiszewski
Company Manager

Production Management

Audrey Hoo
Director of Production

Kali Grau
Associate Production Manager

Costumes

Maggi Yule
Costume Shop Director

Kiara Montgomery
Resident Design Associate

Star Rabinowitz
Draper

Barbara Blair
Wardrobe Supervisor

Electrics

Frederick C. Geffken
Lighting Supervisor

Sarina Renteria
Associate Lighting Supervisor

Kenneth Coté
Senior Production Electrician

Desiree Alcocer
Production Electrician

Properties

Jillian A. Green
Properties Supervisor

Amelia Burke-Holt
Associate Properties Supervisor

Lisa Mei Ling Fong
Properties Artisan

Scene Shop

Matt Rohner | Jim Smith
Co-Technical Directors

Read Tuddenham
Assistant Technical Director — Shop

Grant Vocks
Assistant Technical Director — Engineering

August Lewallen | Zach Wziontka
Scenic Carpenters

Scenic Art

Lisa Lázár
Charge Scenic Artist

Stage Operations

Julia Englehorn
Stage Supervisor

Gabriel Holman
Associate Stage Supervisor

James McGregor
Head Stage Technician

Sound and Video

Lane Elms
Sound and Video Supervisor

Chase Nichter
Associate Sound and Video Supervisor

Angela Don
Senior Sound Engineer

Akari Izumi
Sound Engineer

2023/24 Berkeley Rep Fellowships

Belle Alatorre
Harry Weininger Sound Fellow

Kayla Badia
Production Management Fellow

Gabrielle Bañuelos
Costumes Fellow

Louis Blachman
Bret C. Harte Artistic Fellow

Laurel Capps
Scenic Construction Fellow

Rebecca Chan
Peter F. Sloss Artistic Fellow

Rodrick Edwards
Marketing and Development Fellow

Faith Elder
Company Management Fellow

Anthony Lopez
Stage Management Fellow

Sophie Lynd
Lighting Fellow

Katie Owen
Properties Fellow

E. Wayman-Murdock
Scenic Art Fellow

Administration

Jared Hammond
Finance Director

Katie Riemann
Associate Finance Director

Jennifer Light
Payroll Administrator

Alanna McFall
Bookkeeper

Kate Horton
Executive Assistant

Modesta Tamayo
Director of Human Resources and Diversity

Development

Ari Lipsky
Director of Development

Laura Fichtenberg
Associate Director of Development

Kelsey Scott
Senior Institutional Giving Manager

Andrew Maguire
Philanthropy Officer

Isabella Chayet
Corporate Partnerships Manager

Elaina Guyett
Stewardship and Events Manager

Emily Betts
Donor Stewardship Coordinator

Cassidy Milano
Development Operations Coordinator

Marketing and Communications

Voleine Amilcar
Director of Marketing and Communications

Heather Orth
Associate Director of Marketing

DC Scarpelli
Creative Director

Sarah Doherty
Digital Marketing Manager

Kevin Kopjak — Prismatic Communications
Public Relations Consultant

Lindsey Abbott
Audience Development Manager

Calvin Ngu
Video and Multimedia Content Creator

Beatriz Hernandez
Marketing Associate

SMART Marketing
Direct Sales

Facilities and Operations

Mark Morrisette
Director of Facilities

Adam Johnson
Facilities Manager

Thomas Tran
Building Engineer

Jesus Rodriguez
Building Technician

Theresa Drumgoole | Wendi Lau | Sophie Li | Darrel De La Rosa
Facilities Assistants

Amanda Williams O’Steen
Director of Operations

Destiny Askin
CRM Project Manager

Christina Cone
Web and Database Specialist

Nicole Peña
Building Manager

Patron Services

Derik Cowan
Director of Ticketing and Sales

Gianna Francesca Vescio
Box Office Supervisor

pan ellington | Joelle Joyner-Wong | Alanna McFall | Aya Newman | Em Parker | Dom Refuerzo | Christy Spence
Box Office Agents

Kelly Kelley
Front of House Director

Maddi Gjovik | Nina Gorham
Patron Services Supervisors

Emma Allen-Landwehr | Alicia Battle | Megan Bedig | Steven Cole | Matthew Hayden | Latasha Hayes | Armando Herrera | Jeremy Johnson | Caitlyn Lee | Jennifer Light | Ana-is Lino | Kalani Murray | Maura Oliverira | Kathleen Parsons | Angela Phung | Nicolas Puorro | Tuesday Ray | Anna Riggin | Melissa Scheulin | Alana Scott | Debra Selman | Sloane Sim | Anna Vorobyeva | Linda Wu | Kailani Zabala
Patron Experience Representatives

Berkeley Rep School of Theatre

Anthony Jackson
Director of the School of Theatre

Dylan Russell
Associate Director of the School of Theatre

MaryBeth Cavanaugh
Director of Classes and Summer Programming

Ashley Lim
Marketing and Registrations Manager

Elizabeth Woolford
Curriculum and Education Programs Manager

AeJay Antonis Marquis Mitchell
Education Programs Associate

Board of trustees

William T. Espey
President

Bruce Golden
Vice President

Juan Oldham
Vice President

Sudha Pennathur
Vice President

Emily Shanks
Treasurer

Scott Haber
Secretary

Jill Fugaro
Chair of the Governance Committee

Steven C. Wolan
Chair of the Audit Committee

Henning Mathew
Chair of the Investment Committee

Trustees

Anna Bellomo
Marc Blakeman
Susan Chamberlin
Anne Nemer Dhanda
Christopher Doane
Sandra Eggers
Chuck Fanning
Steven Goldin
Jonathan C. Logan
Melanie Maier
Sandra R. McCandless
Tom Parrish
Johanna Pfaelzer
Leonard X Rosenberg
Todd B. Rubin
Alfredo Silva
Allan Smith
Sherry Smith
Barbara Tomber
Brian Watt

Founding director

Michael W. Leibert
Producing Director, 1968–83

Sustaining advisors

Rena Bransten
Diana Cohen
Robin Edwards
William Falik
David Fleishhacker
Paul T. Friedman
Karen Galatz
David Hoffman
Richard F. Hoskins
Dugan Lamoise
Helen Meyer
Peter Pervere
Marjorie Randolph
Patricia Sakai
Jack Schafer
William Schaff
Richard M. Shapiro
Michael Steinberg
Roger A. Strauch
Jean Z. Strunsky
Gail Wagner
Felicia Woytak
Martin Zankel

Past presidents

Helen C. Barber
A. George Battle
Carole B. Berg
Robert W. Burt
Shih-Tso Chen
Narsai M. David
Thalia Dorwick, PhD
Nicholas M. Graves
Richard F. Hoskins
Jean Knox
Robert M. Oliver
Stewart Owen
Marjorie Randolph
Harlan M. Richter
Richard A. Rubin
Emily Shanks
Edwin C. Shiver
Roger A. Strauch
Gail Wagner
Martin Zankel

Join our email list
Be the first to hear about our shows, get a jump on tickets, and take advantage of special offers.

Join

By using this site, you agree to our privacy policy.