Who we are
Johanna Pfaelzer
Artistic Director
Tom Parrish
Managing Director
Artistic
David Mendizábal
Associate Artistic Director
Karina Fox
Associate Casting Director & Artistic Associate
Todd Almond | Christina Anderson | Rafael Casal | Daveed Diggs | Dipika Guha | Richard Montoya | Nico Muhly | Lisa Peterson | Sarah Ruhl | Tori Sampson | Jack Thorne | Joe Waechter
Artists Under Commission
General Management and Company Management
Sara Danielsen
General Manager
Peter Orkiszewski
Company Manager
Production Management
Audrey Hoo
Director of Production
Kali Grau
Associate Production Manager
Costumes
Maggi Yule
Costume Shop Director
Kiara Montgomery
Resident Design Associate
Star Rabinowitz
Draper
Barbara Blair
Wardrobe Supervisor
Electrics
Frederick C. Geffken
Lighting Supervisor
Sarina Renteria
Associate Lighting Supervisor
Kenneth Coté
Senior Production Electrician
Desiree Alcocer
Production Electrician
Properties
Jillian A. Green
Properties Supervisor
Amelia Burke-Holt
Associate Properties Supervisor
Lisa Mei Ling Fong
Properties Artisan
Scene Shop
Matt Rohner | Jim Smith
Co-Technical Directors
Read Tuddenham
Head Carpenter
Patrick Keene
Scene Shop Supervisor
Grant Vocks
Draftsperson
August Lewallen | Zach Wziontka
Scenic Carpenters
Scenic Art
Lisa Lázár
Charge Scenic Artist
Stage Operations
Julia Englehorn
Stage Supervisor
Gabriel Holman
Associate Stage Supervisor
James McGregor
Head Stage Technician
Sound and Video
Lane Elms
Sound and Video Supervisor
Chase Nichter
Associate Sound and Video Supervisor
Angela Don
Senior Sound Engineer
Akari Izumi
Sound Engineer
2023/24 Berkeley Rep Fellowships
Belle Alatorre
Harry Weininger Sound Fellow
Kayla Badia
Production Management Fellow
Gabrielle Bañuelos
Costumes Fellow
Louis Blachman
Bret C. Harte Artistic Fellow
Laurel Capps
Scenic Construction Fellow
Rebecca Chan
Peter F. Sloss Artistic Fellow
Rodrick Edwards
Marketing and Development Fellow
Faith Elder
Company Management Fellow
Anthony Lopez
Stage Management Fellow
Sophie Lynd
Lighting Fellow
Katie Owen
Properties Fellow
E. Wayman-Murdock
Scenic Art Fellow
Administration
Jared Hammond
Finance Director
Katie Riemann
Associate Finance Director
Jennifer Light
Payroll Administrator
Alanna McFall
Bookkeeper
Kate Horton
Executive Assistant
Modesta Tamayo
Director of Human Resources and Diversity
Development
Ari Lipsky
Director of Development
Laura Fichtenberg
Associate Director of Development
Kelsey Scott
Senior Institutional Giving Manager
Andrew Maguire
Philanthropy Officer
Isabella Chayet
Corporate Partnerships Manager
Elaina Guyett
Stewardship and Events Manager
Emily Betts
Donor Stewardship Coordinator
Cassidy Milano
Development Operations Coordinator
Marketing and Communications
Voleine Amilcar
Director of Marketing and Communications
Heather Orth
Associate Director of Marketing
DC Scarpelli
Creative Director
Kevin Kopjak — Prismatic Communications
Public Relations Consultant
Lindsey Abbott
Audience Development Manager
Calvin Ngu
Video and Multimedia Content Creator
Beatriz Hernandez
Marketing Associate
Facilities and Operations
Mark Morrisette
Director of Facilities
Adam Johnson
Facilities Manager
Thomas Tran
Building Engineer
Jesus Rodriguez
Building Technician
Theresa Drumgoole | Wendi Lau | Sophie Li | Darrel De La Rosa
Facilities Assistants
Amanda Williams O’Steen
Director of Operations
Destiny Askin
CRM Project Manager
Christina Cone
Web and Database Specialist
Nicole Peña
Building Manager
Patron Services
Derik Cowan
Director of Ticketing and Sales
Gianna Francesca Vescio
Box Office Supervisor
pan ellington | Joelle Joyner-Wong | Alanna McFall | Aya Newman | Em Parker | Dom Refuerzo | Christy Spence
Box Office Agents
Kelly Kelley
Front of House Director
Maddi Gjovik | Nina Gorham
Patron Services Supervisors
Emma Allen-Landwehr | Alicia Battle | Megan Bedig | Steven Cole | Matthew Hayden | Latasha Hayes | Armando Herrera | Jeremy Johnson | Caitlyn Lee | Jennifer Light | Ana-is Lino | Kalani Murray | Maura Oliverira | Kathleen Parsons | Angela Phung | Nicolas Puorro | Tuesday Ray | Anna Riggin | Melissa Scheulin | Alana Scott | Debra Selman | Sloane Sim | Anna Vorobyeva | Linda Wu | Kailani Zabala
Patron Experience Representatives
Berkeley Rep School of Theatre
Anthony Jackson
Director of the School of Theatre
Dylan Russell
Associate Director of the School of Theatre
MaryBeth Cavanaugh
Director of Classes and Summer Programming
Ashley Lim
Marketing and Registrations Manager
Elizabeth Woolford
Curriculum and Education Programs Manager
AeJay Antonis Marquis Mitchell
Education Programs Associate
Board of trustees
William T. Espey
President
Bruce Golden
Vice President
Juan Oldham
Vice President
Sudha Pennathur
Vice President
Emily Shanks
Treasurer
Scott Haber
Secretary
Jill Fugaro
Chair of the Governance Committee
Steven C. Wolan
Chair of the Audit Committee
Henning Mathew
Chair of the Investment Committee
Trustees
Anna Bellomo
Marc Blakeman
Susan Chamberlin
Anne Nemer Dhanda
Christopher Doane
Sandra Eggers
Chuck Fanning
Steven Goldin
Jonathan C. Logan
Melanie Maier
Sandra R. McCandless
Tom Parrish
Johanna Pfaelzer
Leonard X Rosenberg
Todd B. Rubin
Alfredo Silva
Allan Smith
Sherry Smith
Barbara Tomber
Brian Watt
Founding director
Michael W. Leibert
Producing Director, 1968–83
Sustaining advisors
Rena Bransten
Diana Cohen
Robin Edwards
William Falik
David Fleishhacker
Paul T. Friedman
Karen Galatz
David Hoffman
Richard F. Hoskins
Dugan Lamoise
Helen Meyer
Peter Pervere
Marjorie Randolph
Patricia Sakai
Jack Schafer
William Schaff
Richard M. Shapiro
Michael Steinberg
Roger A. Strauch
Jean Z. Strunsky
Gail Wagner
Felicia Woytak
Martin Zankel
Past presidents
Helen C. Barber
A. George Battle
Carole B. Berg
Robert W. Burt
Shih-Tso Chen
Narsai M. David
Thalia Dorwick, PhD
Nicholas M. Graves
Richard F. Hoskins
Jean Knox
Robert M. Oliver
Stewart Owen
Marjorie Randolph
Harlan M. Richter
Richard A. Rubin
Emily Shanks
Edwin C. Shiver
Roger A. Strauch
Gail Wagner
Martin Zankel